School Logo

Elmhurst School

An Academy of the Great Learners Trust

Who's Who

Senior Leadership Team

  • Co-Headteachers | Mrs R. Lee and Miss K. Needham
  • Deputy Headteacher, SENDCO and Designated Safeguarding Lead | Mrs C. Bunce
  • Leadership and Learning Consultant​ | Miss K. Needham
  • Assistant Headteacher for EYFS, Year 1 and EYFS SENDCo | Miss S. Woodworth
  • Lead Practitioner for Teaching and Learning and the Curriculum | Mrs V. Woon
  • Assistant Headteacher for Disadvantaged Pupils | Miss K. Anderson
  • Assistant Headteacher | Miss J. Moore (on secondment at Great Kimble School from 1st January to 1st June 2022)

 

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) Teachers

2 Year Old Leader

Mrs H. Heeley
 

Nursery Teacher 
Mrs F. Beer

 

Reception Teachers

Miss H. Bruce

Miss S. Woodworth

Mrs Z. Nelson

 

Key Stage 1 Teachers

Year 1 Teachers
Miss K. Anderson
Miss B. Dunbar

Year 2 Teachers

Mrs S. Honey
Mr M. Allison

 

Lower Key Stage 2 Teachers

Year 3 Teachers
Mr J. Van Wageningen (Mr Joris)
​Mrs J. Cammack

Year 4 Teachers

Miss A. Lillie
Miss L. Cebryk

 

Upper Key Stage 2 Teachers

Year 5 Teachers
Mrs D. Hanwell
Mrs C. Sond


Year 6 Teachers
Mrs V. Woon

Mrs R. Spearpoint-Stoll

 

Planning, Preparing and Assessment (PPA) Teachers and Tutors

Mrs N. Marks

Mrs V. Grainge

Mrs S. Matharu (Currently on Maternity Leave)

 

PE Teacher and Leader

Mr S. Humphreys

 

Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Coordinator (SENDCo)

Mrs C. Bunce (DHT)

 

School Counsellor

Mrs A. Hoft

 

Forest School and Outdoor Holistic Learning Leader

Mrs H. Heeley

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs L. Butler
​Mrs T. Dunn

Mrs A. Hafeez (Currently on Maternity Leave)

 

EYFS | Learning Support Assistants and Key Workers

Miss Z. Pescod
Miss A. Khan

Miss A. Torok

Miss R. Yearwood
Mrs D. Olvedi

Mrs Z. Ali

 

Key Stage 1 and 2 | Learning Support Assistants

Learning Support Assistants are deployed across the school to support the needs of the pupils.  

 

Mrs A. Begum

Mrs S. Begum

Miss R. Bohacs

Miss K. Chalom

Miss Z. Ford

Mrs L. Harwood

Mrs J. Lewis
Mrs P. Moore

Mrs G. Spencer
Mrs G. Van Der Zandt

Miss H. Irvine

Mrs N. Mohammed

Mrs G. Sangha

Miss H. Rashid

 

Learning Lounge Leaders

Mrs H. Baldwin

Miss C. Miller

 

Office Staff

Mrs M. Thomas - School Business Manager and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Lead 
Miss B. Terry - School Receptionist and Admissions Officer
​Mrs M. Khan - School Receptionist and Parental Engagement Officer

 

Family Support Workers and Designated Safeguarding Leads

Mrs B. Wright - Family Support Worker and Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss A. Cawley - Family Support Worker and Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Site Staff

Mr J. Ellis - Site Manager
Mrs W. Geall - Cleaner
Mrs L. Staszewski - Cleaner
Mrs T. Brown - Cleaner
Mrs E. Green - Cleaner
Mrs T. Gaffney - Cleaner

 

Midday Meals Supervisors

Mrs S. Akhtar
Mrs B. Hassan
Mrs A. Muhammad 

Mrs J. Woodfine

Page last updated: 04/05/22

Top